Privacy

Information on privacy as per article 13 of the European Regulation n. 2016/679 on data protection (hereinafter “GDPR”)

According to article 13 of GDPR and its following modifications and integrations, Nidec ASI S.p.A. informs you about the processing of personal data of whomsoever consults the website www.nidec-asi.com (hereinafter, “the site” or “the website”), that may be viewed also through other internet domains.

Nidec ASI S.p.A. protects the safety and privacy of personal data, observing privacy laws.
The present text gives a description of the data collected and methods of processing used by Nidec ASI S.p.A. including the means of conservation, use and protection of said data.

Personal data eventually disclosed during or as a consequence of the visit to the site will be processed by Nidec ASI S.p.A. using manual or electronic means, in observance of article 5 of GDPR.
Such processing will be done for the performance of obligations and duties foreseen by the laws (regarding administration, tax, etc.), to answer your questions, or for statistical, promotional or commercial reasons.

DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller of the personal data eventually disclosed during or as a consequence of the visit to the website is:
Nidec ASI S.p.A., having its registered offices in Cinisello Balsamo (MI) – Italy, Via F. Gracchi 39, in person of its legal representative pro tempore, e-mail privacy.management@nidec-asi.com
DATA PROCESSOR

The Data Processor of the personal data eventually disclosed during or as a consequence of the visit to the website is:
NOOO Agency S.r.l., having its registered offices in Contrà Porti 3 Vicenza – Italy, in person of its legal representative pro tempore, e-mail hello@nooo.it
NOOO Agency S.r.l. has been appointed by Nidec ASI S.p.A. as developer and administrator of the website and it may have access to certain personal data in order to execute its office.

PERSONAL DATA
As per article 4 of the GDPR, ‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

While surfing on the website, no personal data shall be acquired, save for the spontaneous and always optional filling in of the forms on the site (https://www.nidec-industrial.com/it/contact-us/), with the prior consent to the processing of such data: name, surname, e-mail address and  telephone number.
Nidec ASI S.p.A. shall not collect nor process any particular data (health information, genetic data, biometric data etc.)

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

As per article 4 of the GDPR, ‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Nidec ASI S.p.A. may process the personal data voluntarily provided by the visitors of the site for promotional purposes, direct marketing, business, contact, requests, prior data subject’s consent.
Such data providing could be necessary in order to execute contracts or agreements between you (or the company you represent) and Nidec ASI S.p.A.
Failure to provide this data may make it impossible to respond to the request and/or put in place any business contact.

Nidec ASI S.p.A. does not apply any form of automated processing of personal data nor takes any automated individual decision-making on data subjects’ information (hereinafter “Profiling”).
Nidec ASI S.p.A. does not transfer personal data processed by the website to any third party, however it has the faculty to transfer the personal data processed by the website to any other company of Nidec Group in order to exercise its legitimate interest (or third parties legitimate interest) as per article 6 of GDPR.
Please, be informed that Nidec ASI S.p.A. has executed the European Standard Contractual Clauses (decision 2004/915/EC and decision 2010/87/EU) in order to make safe the personal data transfer also towards Third Countries.
Moreover, Nidec ASI S.p.A. has the faculty to process personal data in case it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, it is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject and in any other case the GDPR allows the Data Controllers to do so.

SAFETY OF THE DATA

In order to prevent the loss of the data, or improper use of the data, or unauthorized access to the data, Nidec ASI S.p.A. controls and updates periodically the physical, electronic and safety logic measures in place. However Nidec ASI S.p.A. cannot grant that the disclosure of data through the Internet is safe at all times, and, notwithstanding the highest commitment carried out, it cannot guarantee the safety of the information that is transmitted, also considering the circumstances and the systems that are out of its control.
Disclosure of data is therefore at your sole risk, save for the fact that, once the transmission is done, Nidec ASI S.p.A. shall be in charge of the safety of such data.

TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES

The website operates through physical and logical structures that are at the disposal of the users by subcontractors of Telecommunication Services.
The data regarding the type of communication or its use (e.g. log of any access and public IP addresses regarding Router or Proxy), and the identification of the Telecommunication Services to which one is linked, might technically consent to acquire your identification.
In case such event occurs, those data will be processed in compliance to the GDPR.

DATA AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

During every access to the website, information that cannot bring to personal identification (such as the browser or operative system used; the region of origin of the access, the number of accesses to the site that have been made; the home page; the last site visited; the research program used; the average duration of the visit; etc.) are collected by the systems that analyze the statistics of the site.
Nidec ASI S.p.A. might share such data with third parties or technological partners and use them to improve the site, since these kind of data are not personal data with regard to the art. 4 of GDPR.

INCLUSION OF COOKIES

During access to the website, certain data that permits to recognize the PC in case of subsequent accesses might be saved in the form of “cookies” on the PC in use. To avoid the installation of cookies, it is necessary to operate on the browser used, taking the steps required to cancel all the cookies from the hard disk and to block the installation or be warned when one is being saved.

LINKS TO OTHER RESOURCES

Surfing on the websites, you may find links to other websites, that might be useful to users or that might have an advertising content of third parties. These linked resources are under the control of third parties and might adopt privacy policies that differ from the one of Nidec ASI S.p.A. Therefore Nidec ASI S.p.A. invites you to view the privacy policies of these parties, since Nidec ASI S.p.A. is not the Data Controller of the information eventually disclosed to them.

Data Subject’s rights

You can exercise any of the rights below writing an e-mail to: privacy.management@nidec-asi.com

Revoke your consent
You can revoke your consent at any time through the link “Unsubscribe” included in every Nidec ASI S.p.A. business communication .

Cancellation of your personal data and other rights as per article 15 and the following of the GDPR
At any time You may also demand to the Data Controller the access to your personal data , the cancellation, the change, the limitation, the transformation in anonymous form, or the blocking of your data, require the update or the correction, the integration and the right to be forgotten.

Right to object as per article 21 of the GDPR
You can object to the processing of your personal data at any time, according to the article 21 of the GDPR.

Right to lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Authority
At any time, in case of unlawful data processing of your personal data, you can lodge a complaint to the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali): http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/diritti/come-agire-per-tutelare-i-nostri-dati-personali

 

DATA RETENTION

Nidec ASI S.p.A. will process your personal data, voluntarily provided by you through the form in the website (https://www.nidec-industrial.com/it/contact-us/), for all the time necessary for the execution of a contract in place between you (or the company you represent) and Nidec ASI S.p.A.

In case there’s no contract in place nor any other commercial/business agreements for a maximum period of 5 years, then Nidec ASI S.p.A. will erase your personal data from its data base.In case the processing of your personal data occurs in accordance to your explicit consent, then Nidec ASI will process such data until such consent is revoked by you.

EU PRIVACY REGULATIONS AND USE OF COOKIES IN WEBSITES

NOTICE ON COOKIES

Like many other websites, we use cookies to make your experience browsing our website easier and more intuitive. Cookies are small strings of text used to memorize certain items of information on users, their preferences, and the devices they use to access the Internet (computer, tablet or smartphone) and are used primarily to adapt the way the site works to the user’s expectations, offering a more customized browsing experience and memorizing the choices the user expressed in the past.

Cookies do not record any personal information, and any identifiable data will not be memorized. You may block saving of some or all cookies if you wish; this may, however, compromise the way in which you can use the website and the services offered. To proceed without modifying cookies options, simply continue browsing.

WHAT TYPES AND CATEGORIES OF COOKIE ARE USED, AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

Websites use different types of cookies, each of which has a specific function. The Data Controller uses cookies to make websites simpler and adapt both the sites and the products to users’ needs and interests. Cookies may also be used to speed up future browsing experiences and activities on websites. Cookies are also used to compile anonymous aggregated statistics which help us understand how users use websites in order to improve their content and structure.

Below is an explanatory list.

TECHNICAL COOKIES

“Technical” cookies are essential to permit the proper functioning of websites and allow users to browse sites and make use of their features (for instance, by permitting memorization of previous actions or permitting saving of the user’s session and/or performance of other activities strictly necessary for the functioning of websites).

This category also includes “analytic” cookies, which help us to understand how users interact with websites, supplying information on the most recent page visited, the number of sections and pages visited, the amount of time spent on websites and everything that happened during the browsing session, for instance, if there was an error message, helping us to understand the difficulties users may encounter in using websites. This information may be associated with details on the user such as IP address, domain or browser; they will, however, be analyzed together with information from other users so that no one user may be distinguished from the others. These cookies are collected and grouped together in anonymous form and allow us to improve site performance.

Lastly, “functional” cookies allow websites to remember users’ choices (such as username) for more personalized, optimized browsing. Functional cookies are not essential for the functioning of the website, but improve the quality and experience of browsing. If you do not accept these cookies, the performance and functioning of the website may be inferior, and your access to site content may be limited.

PROFILING COOKIES

“Targeting” or “profiling” cookies are used to present content more appropriate to the user and his or her interests. They may be used to display targeted advertising, to publish advertising inserts customized on the basis of the user’s interests, or to limit the number of times the user sees a given advertisement.

They also help to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on websites; the Data Controller may use these cookies to remember the sites the user visited and share this information with third parties, including agencies and advertisers who may use their own cookies to collect information on the activities performed by users on websites.

“Sharing” (or social network) cookies are necessary to permit the user to interact with websites through his or her own account on a social network and are used, for example, to express appreciation and share a website with one’s social contacts.

The site uses, or may use, the following types of cookie, or combinations thereof:

  • “session” cookies which are memorized on the user’s computer for merely technical and functional reasons, to permit transmission of session identifiers necessary to permit safe, efficient browsing of the website; they are deleted when the browser is closed at the end of the “session” (hence the name);
  • “persistent” cookies, which are stored on the computer’s hard disk until they expire or are deleted by users. Persistent cookies permit automatic recognition of users who come back to the website (or other users who use the same computer).

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

While browsing our website you may also receive cookies from third parties such as those used for Google Analytics, a web analysis service supplied by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyses how users use the site. Information on use of the web site (including your anonymous IP address) generated by cookies will be transmitted to and stored on Google’s servers in the United States. Google will use this information to examine your use of the website, prepare reports on site activities for the site’s operators and supply other services pertaining to website activity and use of internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if these third parties process this information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data in Google’s possession. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser, but we remind you that in this case it is possible that you may not be able to use all the functions available on this website. This site may also use a number of “social plugins” for sharing and communication of content; their use is optional. When you use one of the social plugins, the site will, through your browser, contact servers on which the social sharing services in question are managed, providing them with the data you intend to publish and share through your profile on the social network in question (which you alone are responsible for) and informing the servers of the pages you have visited. Remember that to prevent this from happening, all you need to do is avoid sharing content using social network sharing buttons. For more information on the use and collection of data through the following social plugins, and to find out how the data thus collected and transmitted is processed, and for what purposes, please read the privacy and legal information issued by the operators of the services in question.

HOW DO COOKIES WORK, AND HOW CAN THEY BE DELETED?

The operating methods and options for limiting or blocking cookies may be regulated by changing the settings of your internet browser. The majority of internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies automatically, but users may change these settings to block cookies or be warned whenever cookies are sent to their devices. There are a number of different ways of managing cookies; please refer to the instruction manual or help screen of your browser to determine how to control and adjust settings.

Users may, finally, change the predefined configuration and disable cookies (block them permanently) by setting the highest level of protection.

Below are the paths to follow to manage cookies on the following browsers:

Explorer:
HTTP://WINDOWS.MICROSOFT.COM/IT-IT/WINDOWS7/BLOCK-ENABLE-OR-ALLOW-COOKIES

Safari:
HTTPS://SUPPORT.APPLE.COM/KB/PH19214?LOCALE=IT_IT&VIEWLOCALE=EN_US

Chrome:
HTTPS://SUPPORT.GOOGLE.COM/CHROME/ANSWER/95647?HL=IT-IT&HLRM=FR&HLRM=EN

Firefox:
HTTP://SUPPORT.MOZILLA.ORG/IT-IT/KB/ENABLE-AND-DISABLE-COOKIES-WEBSITE-PREFERENCES

How to disable third party services’ cookies:

Google Analytics services:
HTTP://WWW.GOOGLE.IT/ANALYTICS/LEARN/PRIVACY.HTML
HTTPS://TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT

Interaction with social networks and external platforms :

Third party cookies are not controlled directly by the Data Controller, and so if you wish to revoke your consent to use of these cookies you must contact the third parties’ internet sites or go to the website WWW.YOURONLINECHOICES.COM/ to obtain information on how to delete or manage cookies on the basis of the browser you use and to manage your preferences regarding third-party profiling cookies.

This pay may be viewed via a link at the foot of each page on the website in accordance with section 122 paragraph two of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and following simplified methods for notification and acquisition of consent to use of cookies published in Gazzetta Ufficiale no. 126 on June 3 2014 and the corresponding register of measures no. 229 dated May 8 2014. Visit the Privacy Authority’s web page for additional information on cookies.